Thank you to the authors at Derr&Villarreal LLC for providing insight into divorce litigation and personal injury law. for Cert. . Arizona law requires a fair (or “equitable”) distribution of divorcing spouses’ community assets, and, in most cases, this will mean a 50-50 split. During a divorce in Arizona, the equity is often relied upon as a bank account in the property settlement, and to start your new life. The Arizona Court of Appeals in the Snoderly case started its analysis of Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-317(E) that holds that “Terms of the [property settlement] agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt. Call us today at (480)305-8300 or reach out to us through. Omitted Assets in an Arizona Divorce Decree | Hildebrand Law, PC Arizona Court of Appeals Rules on Reopening a Case to Divide Assets Not Divided in a Divorce Decree. A “Catch-All” Provision Granting All.